Newitt & Co Ltd, Flaxton

Newitt & Co Ltd
H2/Uni Claxton Hall
YO60 7RE Flaxton
North Yorkshire England
01904 468551
01904 468386

Official Data

Official Name
NEWITT & CO LIMITED
Reg. office address
CLAXTON HALL, YO60 7RE, FLAXTON, North Yorkshire England
Company Number
04561672
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
IMCO (312002) LIMITED
SIC Code
47640 - Retail sale of sports goods, fishing gear, camping goods, boats and bicycles
Date of Incorporation
14 Oct 2002
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

Newitts are a UK based online retailer of sports equipment, sportswear. Founded in 1902. Online since 1998. We ship world wide.


Company description
1902 - Mr Frank Newitt founded Newitt & Co Ltd, opening the doors down Goodramgate, York. Selling leather at wholesale to saddlers, shoemakers, cobblers and sports equipment manufactures. 1918 - After World War I Frank extend the premises through to St Andrewgate with a single storey leather warehouse on land leased from the city. 1925 - Franks son Raymond joined the business. Raymond saw the opportunity to start selling sports goods with there being a natural affinity between the leather trade and the limited range of sports goods. 1939 - Saw the start of World War II as Raymond was under the age for mandatory inclusion into the war he joined the merchant navy. As a result Frank lost all of the younger male staff as they had to go to war.
Raymond's wife Margret was persuaded to join the business in a managerial role, she was a very good business women. She employed the women staff and made sure the business kept on growing. 1945 - After the war passed new trends started to appear. Sport began its explosive expansion in all forms while the leather and shoe repairing trade, hit by synthetics, the moulded rubber soul and the rise of multiple repair firms, was declining rapidly. 1950 - Started wholesaling the leather sports equipment around the UK. 1956 - Sports equipment side of the business had out grown the leather wholesale side.
1959 - Raymond's son John joined the business they both began a programme of diversification and vigorous expansion, the first step was the acquiring of the adjoining shop, doubling the Goodramgate frontage. John rapidly expanded the footwear and wellington distribution side of the business while Raymond directed the introduction and expansion of a department dealing in luggage, handbags, leather goods and sports clothing. 1962 - Leather wholesale side was discontinued and focus got turned exclusively to sports equipment. 1964 - Goodramgate shop had doubled in size with a massive increase in sports lines, particularly golf.
Keywords:
Sporting Goods, Sports Goods Shops, Sports Clothing, Sports Equipment, Fitness Equipment, Sports, Equipment, Camping Equipment, Golf, Outdoor Gear, Bicycle Shops, Boat Dealers, Sportsgear, Newit, Newitts
Products
Sportswear, Sports Bags, Sports Footwear
Newitt & Co Ltd is listed in the following categories:
Add images

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Newitt & Co Ltd!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
CYLEX Quote Requests
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. CLAXTON HALL
    YO60 7RE  Flaxton
  2. RICE LANE
    YO60 7PZ  Flaxton
  3. Church View, The Village
    YO32 9UP  Stockton On The Forest
  4. 25 HOPGROVE LANE SOUTH
    YO32 9TG  York
  5. Unit 3, Monks Cross Retail Park, Monks Cross Drive
    YO32 9GX  Huntington
  6. Unit 8 Monks Cross Shopping Park Monks Cross Drive
    YO32 9GX  Huntington
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies